Lajes Field   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL CHRIS BARGERY
COLONEL CHRIS BARGERY

photo of COLONEL CHRIS BARGERY
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Chris Bargery is the Commander of the 65th Air Base Wing, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal. Lajes Field provides specialized global communications and supports aircraft from over 20 NATO countries, operating throughout the Atlantic area. The wing consists of over 3,000 U.S. and Portuguese personnel and family members, and operates a major air base and logistics sea port, supporting five combatant commands. Prior to this assignment, he served as the Chief of Security Forces, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe and Air Force Forces Africa, where he directed security and force protection policy and programs to protect and preserve Air Force warfighting capabilities throughout 51 countries in Europe, Asia, Africa and the Middle East, for 10 major installations and numerous operating locations.

Colonel Bargery has commanded five times, twice during combat operations. He also served as the wartime Force Protection Director for Air Force Forces throughout the Middle East and as a member of a White House Counterterrorism Security Group Task Force. During Operation Enduring Freedom/Iraqi Freedom, he planned and commanded Task Force 1041, an offensive ground combat operation to capture or kill insurgent forces in Iraq. Colonel Bargery has served on two Air Force Major Command staffs, the Air Force staff, the staff of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs (J3), and as an exchange officer to the Royal Air Force (RAF) Regiment. He is a military parachutist, holds the United States Army Ranger qualification, and is a graduate of the Federal Bureau of Investigation National Academy. 

EDUCATION:  
1987   Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice, University of Memphis, Tenn.
1994   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001   Master of Arts in Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2001   Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2002   Federal Bureau of Investigation National Academy, Quantico, Va.
2006   Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010   Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia
2010   USAF Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:  
  1. February 1988 - January 1990, Flight Security Officer, 341st Missile Security Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
  2. January 1990 - January 1992, Flight Commander, 3rd Security Police Group, Clark AB, Republic of the Philippines
  3. January 1992 - December 1994, Operations Officer, 554th Ground Combat Training Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  4. December 1994 - July 1997, Exchange Officer, Royal Air Force Regiment, RAF Honington, United Kingdom
  5. July 1997 - November 1998, Chief, Contingency Operations and Global Protection, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Directorate of Security Forces, Scott AFB, Ill.
  6. November 1998 - June 2000, Commander, 786th Security Forces Squadron, 86th Contingency Response Group, Sembach AB, Germany and Commander, 786th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron Forward, Operation Allied Force, Tirane, Albania
  7. June 2000 - June 2001, Student, US Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
  8. June 2001 - June 2003, Commander, 355th Security Forces Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
  9. June 2003 - June 2005, Interagency Antiterrorism Coordinator, J-3, The Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  10. Commander, Det. 1, Task Force 1041, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad AB, Iraq
  11. June 2005 - June 2006, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  12. June 2006 - June 2008, Chief, Force Protection and Operations Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Security Forces, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  13. June 2008 - June 2009, Director of Force Protection, Air Force Forces, U.S. Air Forces Central, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
  14. July 2009 - July 2011, Commander, 42nd Mission Support Group, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  15. July 2011 - June 2012, Chief, Security Forces Division, Headquarters United States Air Forces Europe and Air Force Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
  16. July 2012 - Present, Commander, 65th Air Base Wing, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:  
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Air Force Association Citation of Honor

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:  
Second Lieutenant - February 17, 1988
First Lieutenant - September 27, 1989
Captain - September 27, 1991
Major - April 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel - March 1, 2003
Colonel - July 1, 2008
(Current as of July 2012) 




 Inside Lajes Field

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act